Privacy Policy

Purpose and scope

Aviation Study Centre is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a clear and concise summary of our current approach to the handling of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy will remain readily available on our website.

What types of personal information does the Academy collect?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Examples of personal information collected by ASC or its agents about students and prospective students include name, photo, email address, contact telephone numbers, address, education and training history, nationality, passport number and student visa details (for international students), date of birth, emergency contact details, academic qualifications and results, work experience, flight logbook details, identification documentation (e.g. driver’s license), aviation documents, Aviation Security Identification details and medical history.

Contact details may also be collected from individuals representing industry related contacts such as education agents and other educational institutions.

Personal information can include sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations and trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record, health information, genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information, biometric information that is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification and biometric templates.

ASC does does not usually collect sensitive information, except that it may collect the following information in relation to students or applicants: health information, health insurance information and/or criminal history. Sensitive information will only ever be used for the purpose it was collected. We never use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information from:
• Individuals directly e.g. face to face, telephone or through completion of enrolment application forms and other forms;
• Education agents;
• Other educational and training institutions;
• Tour operators; and
• Referees and former employers (where relevant)
• Website and enquiry forms

Disclosure of personal information

In the course of its business, ASC may disclose personal information to:
• Educational and training institutions;
• Education agents;
• External organisations that are our agents or contractors;
• External service providers such as airlines and third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, transport or other services;
• Our professional advisers such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
• Federal, State and Territory authorities; or
• If required or authorised by law, regulatory bodies, government agencies and authorities, law enforcement bodies and courts.

Why does the Academy need personal information?

ASC only collects personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its business functions and activities.

Any personal information we collect will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or as allowed by law.

The purposes for which ASC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information include assessing enrolment applications, provision of education and training services, providing or managing our products and services, administration, business planning and other internal management functions and operations related to the provision or management of our services, marketing our business, enhancing our relationship with students and education agents, debt collection, complying with our legal obligations, audit, and to provide information required by law.

Direct marketing

ASC may use personal information collected directly from the relevant individuals to send direct marketing material in relation to relevant products or services, or the products or services of third parties that we considers may be of interest to the individual.

We never use sensitive information or credit information for direct marketing purposes.

Data integrity and security

ASC endeavours to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to- date. To assist us with this, individuals should contact us if any of their personal information changes, or if they believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete.
ASC takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference or loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If ASC no longer requires personal information that it holds (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or ensure that the information is secure.

Access and correction

Individuals can ask us for access to their personal information held by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer at manager@aviationstudycentre.com.

ASC does not impose a charge for making a request for access, however we may charge for reasonable administrative costs incurred in providing access.

You can ask ASC to correct or update your personal information. ASC does not impose any charge with respect to requests for correction or updates.

Before correcting or providing access to personal information in response to a request, ASC will require your identity to be confirmed.

Requests for access or correction may be refused upon the grounds contained in the Privacy Act. If we refuse to provide access, or to correct personal information, ASC will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Complaints

Privacy related complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer at manager@aviationstudycentre.com.

No charge will be imposed for the making of a complaint, or for dealing with the complaint.

Once a complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will acknowledge its receipt to you as soon as possible. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.
We will do our best to ensure that our investigation is completed, and a decision on your complaint is communicated to you, within 30 days of our receipt of the written complaint. We will inform you if we need more time.

If we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may also contact the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992 Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ASC manages personal information. It may be varied from time to time. It does not create any legally enforceable rights or obligations beyond the rights and obligations created by the Privacy Act.